(NOTES: The default bigfoot on this site is the North American Bigfoot or Sasquatch. We will use “bigfoots” as plural of “bigfoot” rather than “bigfeet.” iBRORG will use the terms fur and hair interchangeably although a main difference between the two is that fur stops growing and this seems to be the case with bigfoots.)
Size: 5’2” to 14’3” (Males are much larger which helps explain the large range.)
Weight: 407 lbs. to 1,143 lbs.
Footprint size: Length: 12 to 24 inches. Width: 5 to 13 inches. Stride Length: 2 to 12 feet.
Other footprint characteristics: Large and wide with 4 to 6 toes and little or no arch due to large size.
Color: Black, brown, reddish brown in summer possibly changing to white in winter with some species.
Markings: Most are solid in color or gradations in from light to dark. Some have reported faint stripes or spots.
Odor: Bigfoots have musky smell ranging all the way to a foul odor (skunk ape) possibly varying by climate or scent gland on certain sub-species.
Fur Distribution: Hide is usually covered in fur ¾” to 2” long except for face, palms of hands and feet. Some report creatures with bare chests and/or bald foreheads.
General – Large, squarish to conical head set on a thick, short neck with heavy brow ridge.
Eyes – Deepset, black to brown, can be narrow to wide-set.
Ears – Large to nearly invisible (due to fur)
Nose – Flat to bulbous. Variations possibly due to angles and lighting.
Mouth/Dentition – Wide, simian mouth often with protruding canines. Short tusks from top and/or lower jaw have been reported.
Hearing: Superior to humans aiding them to avoid detection.
Eyesight: Daytime- as good as human (cans see in color and seem to be attracted to brighter colors – red, orange, yellow). At Night – likely superior to human.
Smell: Considered to be superior to human possibly equivalent to average canines.
ESP: These creatures are not considered to possess any ESP ability.
Intelligence: While no specific tests have been successfully administered to a bigfoot they are generally considered to be at least as bright as a chimpanzee.
Tool use: rudimentary use of tools has been reported - rocks and stick seen in hands and/or thrown. There have been some sightings of the creatures wearing animal pelts.
Temperament: Usually calm even timid and retreating but become more aggressive at night. Some attacks have been reported.
Behavior: Bigfoots are loners who sometimes gather in small groups for mating and nursery purposes. They are bipedal although have been known to walk with knuckles like a gorilla at times. There likely migrate medium distances (under 500 mi) seasonally. They are largely nocturnal.
Agility: These creatures are surprisingly quick and sure footed despite their large size. There have been many solid reports of bigfoots outrunning bears which would place a top speed of around 35 mph. (see stride length) Under normal circumstances they move like many game animals by freezing in place often and surveying the area for threats making them difficult to see. Juveniles are thought to be arboreal but normally lose this ability as they mature. The pygmy variety of jungle bigfoots (The Human Hobbit, Wildman, Forestman, Skunk Ape) seem to remain arboreal to an extent.
Vocalization: While no formal language has been documented some cryptozoologists suggest that communication is done via a system of complex clicks and grunts or even through subsonic means like that of elephants. Bigfoot calls seem to be as varied as the creatures themselves. Some are protracted wails like elk or wolves. Others are short grunts or barks like lions. Most vocalizations have been reported at dusk or later.
Mating: Little is known however broad generalizations can be made. Mating is likely in fall since most young are observed in spring. Females generally give birth to a single bigfootling although sighting of twins are not unknown.
Habitat: Apemen have been sighted on all major landmasses with the exception of Antarctica. Bigfoots seem to favor dense forest, grasslands and swamps. There have been very few sighting on open terrain.
Symbiosis: Bigfoots seem to enjoy a relationship with bears and to a lesser extent cougar as a way to help conceal their existence. They often share the same habitat and likely much bigfoot evidence is dismissed as belonging to these more common animals
Nesting/Bedding: Bigfoots seem to have no permanent structure as a sleeping abode possibly due to their nomadic lifestyle. Depending on environment they are thought to make temporary shelters like gorilla or adopt caves, hollow trees and burrows like bear. Nest and/or dens have been reported often but seldom verified.
Scat: Very similar to both bear and/or human. (See next entry.)
Diet: Omnivorous. Consisting of grasses, roots, berries, nuts, insects, eggs, rodents, fish, meat and carrion. It is an opportunist and known to raid campsites as well as eat livestock and pet foods.
Mortality Rate: for adults it is thought to be fairly low accounting for the scarcity of corporal remnants.
Life Span: 24 to 49 years.
Safety Considerations: There have been some injuries claimed in bigfoot attacks ranging from broken bones to severe bites. To date no fatalities have been attributed to a bigfoot however it must be accorded the same respect due any large animal. There is no doubt that it is able to kill a human. Do not approach. Do not attack unarmed. Remain calm and chances are he will put distance between you.
Hunting Considerations: This is a large beast. Any large bore, scoped, long gun suitable for moose, elk or bear should bring down an adult bigfoot. While capture is preferable, do not pass up a clear shot. iBRORG advises a lung/torso shot over head shot. (See iBRORG.org form no. 51-007)
Note: Shotguns are not adequate defense or offense and should only be used to frighten.